Partner of the gastronomy
Free shipping from € 150 in AT, DE & SI
Sustainable & Certified

Privacy

Data protection ‐ Decor Service Fortmüller Handel GmbH

1. Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adjustment Law 2018 serve the right to protect personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR, DPA 2018, TA 2003).

2. Purpose limitation, legal basis, duration of storage as well as the data receiver

2.1. We need the collected personal data to fulfil the contract, in particular billing and assertion of the contract claims, for the purpose of customer service and for advertising. The data is collected, stored, processed and used only for this purpose.

2.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of the contract, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent. If the data is not provided, the contract cannot be fulfiled.

2.3. We process your personal data [name, position, address, e-mail, possibly bank details, UID number and deposited address, telephone, fax], as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation to the settlement until the contract is not concluded) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which result inter alia from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and until the termination of a possible legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

2.4. As part of our business, we hire a software service provider who can gain access to your personal information in the course of their activities. To gain access, they need to be provided with all the necessary data to fulfil their respective performance. The software service provider has committed itself to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. You can request more information on the commissioners commissioned by us at office@decorservice.com.

3. Contract form

Your data, including personal data from our contact form, will be sent for processing your request via our own web server to us, processed and stored. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data, we can not process your requests.

4. Advertising information

4.1. You can log on to the website for more information on our catalogues, news, promotions, products and trade shows. This information can be sent by email or by post.

4.2. For the shipping of our email newsletter, we do not hire any processors. You can unsubscribe from the email newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or by sending a revocation to office@decorservice.com.

4.3. For the shipping of our mailings (in particular fair invitations) we hire contractors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order-processing contract was concluded in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. For more information about the ordered processors, please contact office@decorservice.com.

5. Shop

5.1. We point out that when purchasing online for the purpose of a simple shopping and for subsequent contract processing in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as the name and address of the buyer. For the purpose of contract processing in your purchase 2.3. stored data stored. The data provided by you serves to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we can not conclude the contract with you.

5.2. A transfer of the data from point 2.3. is forwarded to the transport company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods, to our tax adviser for the fulfilment of our tax obligations as well as to the unwinding bank institutions to debit the outstanding claim. They have committed to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. If required by law, a contract negotiation agreement according to Article 28 GDPR. You can request further information about the commissioned representatives under office@decorservice.com.

5.3. For the purpose of customer service, data from point 2.3. will be transmitted to our sales representatives. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. You can request more information on the commissioners commissioned by us at office@decorservice.com.

6. Cookies

6.1. Cookies can be used on our Internet platform in many different ways. They are small text information, which purpose is to recognize the user and analyze its use of our websites. All the information which is generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there as well. Cookies are being used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and safe as possible. Furthermore, they serve with measuring the frequency of page views and the general navigation.

6.2. By using our website, you agree with the setting of cookies. You can as well refuse to accept them in your browser settings. For the details of how exactly you can reject the acceptance of cookies, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted to you. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

6.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Paragraph 3 TA as well as of the kind 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

7. Consent and right of withdrawal

7.1. In case that your consent is necessary for processing your data, we will start the process only after your consent.

7.2. Basically, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

7.3. You can change your address at any time at the following e-mail address: office@decorservice.com. In that case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without a personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

8. Data security

The company Decor Service Fortmüller Handel GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with the technical progress.

9. Your Rights

9.1. You have always the right to information from the person responsible for the personal data concerned at any time. As long as they are no legal storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit the processing, data portability and appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at). 

9.2. Please contact us regarding your rights under office@decorservice.com or write to: Decor Service Fortmüller Handel GmbH, Theatergasse 1-2, 8490 Bad Radkersburg

Download data protection declaration as PDF.

Viewed